Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to anyone who buys or uses any of the services or products provided by Engage Your People Limited (“we” or “us”).

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

By using any of our services or visiting our websites you agree to use of your information as set out in this privacy notice.  This privacy notice forms part of and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions on our website and the terms and conditions which apply to your contract for the provision services and/or the supply of goods or products. 

1.      Who we are

Engage Your People Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use Collection of Data When you place an order with us for any of our goods or services we will need certain information to process your order.  This may be information such as your name, private or business email address, postal address, site addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, date of birth, financial or bank account/card information to help us identify you and provide you with the services or products.  We may ask for further information that relates to the service that you are ordering. 

When you contact us to discuss your account, we may ask for certain information to confirm your identity, check our records and answer your questions quickly and accurately.  

If you complete a survey or enter into any competitions, we may ask for information about you which we will make clear at the time and for the purpose we will being using the information. 

We will automatically collect information when you use our services or when you visit our websites, portals or use our online or mobile applications.   We may collect and process information about your usage of these by using “cookies” and other similar technologies (see “cookies” section below) to help us make improvements to the websites and to the services we make available. 

2.      How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for example to:

3.      Who we share your personal information with

We will not routinely share information with other organisations; however the exceptions include:

4.      How long your personal information will be kept

We retain personal data we collect for as long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected or where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with goods or services, to ensure that transactions can be processed, settled, refunded, charged back or to indemnify fraud), or to comply with applicable legal, tax or regulatory requirements.  Even if you close your account, we will retain certain information to meet our obligations.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data, we will either securely destroy, erase, delete or anonymise it, or if this is not possible (for example because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

5.      Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using personal data will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.   However, we normally collect personal data from you where we need it to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interest and not overridden by your data protection interests or rights, or where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you or may otherwise need the personal data to protect your vital interests or those of another person.  

If we collect and use your personal data in reliance upon our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) other than as described in this privacy notice, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are. 

Where you have agreed to us contacting you either when you joined or via your preferences, we will contact you with details of products, services and promotions which we believe you may be interested in.  Such communications may contain tracking technology that tells us whether you opened the communication and whether you followed the hyperlinks within the communication in order to help us analyse the effectiveness of, monitor and improve our marketing campaigns. 

If you change your mind and do not want us to send you marketing messages or information you can unsubscribe from any email updates by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email.  In addition, you can contact us as detailed below. 

5.2 Cookies

Our websites, portals and applications use cookies. 

Cookies collect information about your use of our website and any other portals or applications including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address.  The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our sites and applications, including the number of visitors we have, pages viewed per session, time exposed on pages etc.  This in turn helps provide you with a better experience since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content and tailor it accordingly.  We will not attempt to identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our, or our customers’, rights. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies.  You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser.  However, you may find that some parts of the website, portal or application may not function properly if you disable cookies. 

6.      Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries unless we apply for your consent to do so.

7.      Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have a number of important rights; in summary, those include the following rights:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 

8.      Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from ‘Get Safe Online’ on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government.

9.      Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via this page. This notice is effective from: 17 July 2018.

10. Contact Us

Please contact Compliance Team if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact our Compliance Team, please send an email to support@engageyourpeople.com or write to Engage Your People Limited, Bridgford House, Heyes Lane, Alderley Edge, SK9 7JP.  

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email updates or marketing communications you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, you can contact us by email support@engageyourpeople.com  Engage Your People Limited will endeavour to action such requests within three working days of receipt. 

Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request please request a Subject Access Request Form from our Compliance Team.

11. Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  or telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113.